Skip Navigation

Dissertation ASA Major Award


Award Description

The ASA Dissertation Award honors the ASA members' best PhD dissertation from among those submitted by advisers and mentors in the discipline. Dissertations from PhD recipients with degree awarded in the 2014 calendar year will be eligible for consideration for the 2015 ASA Dissertation Awards. Nominations must be received from the member student’s adviser or the scholar most familiar with the student’s research. Nominations should explain the precise nature and merits of the work.

Send one digital copy of your dissertation (acceptable forms of digital copy, DOC, DOCX and PDF) attached in an email and the nominee’s curriculum vita (with current address) to : American Sociological Association, c/o Governance, 1430 K Street, NW, Suite 600, Washington, DC 20005; fax: (202) 638-0882; e-mail governance@asanet.org. The deadline for all nomination for the 2015 award is January 31, 2015.
 

Dissertation Award Selection Committee Members

Name Beginning of Term End Position
Alison J. Bianchi 1/1/2013 12/31/2014 Member
Stephen J. Ellingson 1/1/2012 12/31/2014 Member
Ruth Horowitz 1/1/2012 12/31/2014 Member
Thomas Edward Janoski 1/1/2013 12/31/2015 Chair-Elect
Neil G. McLuaghlin 1/1/2013 12/31/2015 Member
Alondra Nelson 1/1/2012 12/31/2014 Member
Amy T. Schalet 1/1/2012 12/31/2014 Chair
Peggy Levitt 1/1/2014 12/31/2016 Member
Erika Summers-Effler 1/1/2014 12/3/12016 Member
David Cunningham 1/1/2014 12/31/2016 Member


Recipients of ASA Dissertation Major ASA Award

2014 - Ya-Wen Lei "Uncovering the Roots of the Nationwide Counter-public Sphere in China”

2014 - Yan Long "Constructing Transnational Actorhood: The Emergence and Transformation of the AIDS Movement in China, 1989-2012"

2013 - Larissa Buchholz "The Global Rules of Art"

2013 - Daniel Menchik "The Practices of Medicine"

2012 - Kimberly Kay Hoang "New Economies of Sex and Intimacy in Vietnam"

2011 - Alice Goffman, "On the Run"
Honorable Mention: Laura Hamilton, "Strategies for Success: Parental Funding, College Achievement, and the Transition to Adulthood"
Joanna Robinson, "Contested Water: Anti-Water Privatization Movements in Canada and the United States"

2010 - G. Cristina Mora, "De Muchos, Uno: The Institutionalization of Latino Panethnicity, 1960-1990 "
Honorable Mention: Sophia Krzys Acord, "Beyond the Code: Unpacking Tacit Knowledge and Embodied Cognition in the Practical Action of Curating Contemporary Art"

2009 - Claire Laurier Decoteau, "The Bio-Politics of HIV/AIDS in Post-Apartheid South Africa."

2008 - Helen Beckler Marrow, "Southern Becoming: Immigrant Incorporation and Race Relations in the Rural U.S. South."

2007 - Wendy Roth, "Caribbean Race and American Dreams: How Migration Shapes Dominicans' and Puerto Ricans' Racial Identities and Its Impact on Socioeconomic Mobility"

2006 - Jason Beckfield, "The Consequences of regional, Poiltical and Economic Integration for Inequality and the Welfare state in Western Europe," and Amy Hanser, "Counter Strategies: Service Work and the Production of Distinction in Urban China."

2005 - Ann Morning, "The Nature of Race:  Teaching and Learning About Human Difference," and Amélie Quesnell-Vallée, "Pathways from Status Attainment to Adult Health:  The Contribution of Health Insurance to Socioeconomic Inequities in Health in the U.S."

2004 - Brian Gifford, "States, Soldiers, and Social Welfare: Military Personnel and the Welfare State in the Advanced Industrial Democracies," and Greta Krippner, "The Fictitious Economy:  Financialization, the State, and Contemporary Capitalism"

2003 - Devah Pager, "The Mark of a Criminal Record"

2002 - Kieran Healy, "Exchange in Blood and Organs"

2001 - Jeremy Freese, "What Should Sociology Do About Darwin?: Evaluating Some Potential Contributions of Sociobiology and Evolutionary Psychology to Sociology"

2000 - Wan He, "Choice and Constraints: Explaining Chinese Americans' Low Fertility"

1999 - Sarah L. Babb, "The Evolution of Economic Expertise in a Developing Country: Mexican Economics, 1929-1998

1998 - Douglas Guthrie, "Strategy and Structure in Chinese Firms: Organizational Action and Institutional Change in Industrial Shanghai

1997 - Dalton Clark Conley, "Being Black, Living in the Red: Wealth and the Cycle of Racial Inequality"

1996 - Jeffrey Lee Manza, "Policy Experts and Political Change during the New Deal"

1995 - Wilma Dunaway, "The Incorporation of Southern Appalachia into the Capitalist World Economy, 1700-1860"

1994 - Steven Epstein, "Impure Science: AIDS, Activism, and the Politics of Knowledge"

1993 - Ronen Shamir, "Managing Legal Uncertainty: Elite Lawyers in the New Deal"

1992 - Elizabeth Mitchell, "The Interpenetration of Class and Ethnicity in the Perpetuation of Conflict in Northern Ireland"

1991 - Rogers Brubaker, "Citizenship and Nationhood in France and Germany"

1990 - Vedat Milor, "A Comparative Study of Planning and Economic Development in Turkey and France: Bringing the State Back In"

1989 - Richard Biernacki, "The Cultural Construction of Labor: A Comparison of Late Nineteenth Century German and British Textile Mills"