Printer Friendly Version Of American Sociological Association: Section on Social Psychology
http://www.asanet.org/sections/socialpsychology.cfm

Section on Social Psychology

Section Introduction | Call for Awards | Award Recipients | Section Website | Bylaws |

Mission Statement

The purpose of the Section on Social Psychology is to foster the development of this branch of sociology through stimulating research and communicating knowledge. Social psychology is interpreted according to its inclusive and traditional use in sociology to encompass such broad fields as socialization, interpersonal relations and social interaction, attitudes and public opinion, and collective behavior.

 

Section Officers 2014-2015

Chair: Timothy J. Owens, Kent State University
Chair-Elect: Cathryn Johnson, Emory University
Past Chair: Jeremy Freese, Northwestern University
Secretary/Treasurer: Jessica L. Collett, University of Notre Dame 2016

Section Council

Alison J. Bianchi, University of Iowa 2015
Tim Hallett, Indiana University 2015
Richard T. Serpe, Kent State University 2016
Peggy A. Thoits, Indiana University 2016
Jody Clay-Warner, University of Georgia 2017
Kathryn J. Lively, Dartmouth College 2017

Student Representatives

Aaron Heshel Silverman, Stanford University 2015
Elizabeth Culatta, University of Georgia 2016

Newsletter Editor

Bridget K. Welch, Western Illinois University

Webmaster

Jessica Collett, University of Notre Dame

Cooley-Mead Award Committee

Brian Powell (chair)
Deborah Carr
Gary Alan Fine
Monica Johnson
Gary Oates
Robert Shelly
 

Outstanding Recent Contribution in Social Psychology Award Committee

Steve Hitlin (chair)
C. Andrew Christie-Mizell
Guillermina Jasso
Kathy Kuipers
Ed Lawler
 

Graduate Affairs Committee

Sarah Thébaud (Chair)
Tim Hallett
David Melamed
Rashawn Ray
David Rohall
Long Doan (graduate student member)
Mary Beth Hunzaker (graduate student member)
 

Graduate Student Investigator Committee

Justine Tinkler (chair)
Christina Falci
Dina Okamoto
Gretchen Peterson
 

Graduate Student Advisory Committee

Trent Mize (chair)
Susan Fisk
Jack Lam
Andrea Laurent-Simpson
Brooke Long
Struther Van Horn 
 

Nominations Committee

Dawn Robinson (chair)
Alison Bianchi
Diane Felmlee
Peggy Thoits
Christina Diaz (graduate student member)
 

Professional and External Affairs Committee

Murray Webster (chair)
Philip Brenner
Mamadi Corra
David Merolla
 

Endowment Development Committee

Richard Serpe (chair)
Alicia Cast
Ellen Granberg
Lisa Walker
 

Membership Committee

Andreas Schneider (chair)
D'Lane Compton
Joseph Dippong
Noboyuki Takahashi
 

Program Committee

John DeLamater
Marta Elliott
Brian C. Kelly
Sarah Mustillo